Medium LogoTwitter LogoDiscord LogoTelegram Logo

Privacy Policy
Effective: December 22, 2021
Last Updated: December 22, 2021
Version: 1.0

Introduction

Iwishyounft (“Iwishyounft,” “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to describe to you our practices regarding the Personal Data (as defined below) we collect from users of our website, located at https://iwishyounft.com/ (the “Site”) and online services (collectively, the “Service”).

1. Types of Data We Collect

“Personal Data” means data that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name, address, e-mail address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data. “Anonymous Data” means data, including aggregated and de-identified data, that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data; Anonymous Data does not, by itself, permit the identification of individual persons. We collect Personal Data and Anonymous Data, as described below.

Information You Provide Us
  • We may collect Personal Data from you, such as your first and last name, e-mail and mailing addresses, Ethereum address when you create a wish in our service.
  • If you provide us feedback or contact us via e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail, in order to send you a reply.
  • We also collect other types of Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily, such as your operating system and version, product registration number, Ethereum address, and other requested information if you contact us via e-mail regarding support for the Services.
  • We may also collect Personal Data at other points in our Service that state that Personal Data is being collected.
Information Collected via Technology

As you navigate through and interact with our Service, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

  • Information Collected by Our Servers.

    To make our Service more useful to you, our servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) collect information from you, including your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet, which may vary from session to session), domain name, Ethereum address, wallet type, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit.

  • Log Files.

    As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, administer the Service, track users’ movements around the Service, gather demographic information about our user base as a whole, and better tailor our Services to our users’ needs. For example, some of the information may be collected so that when you visit the Service, it will recognize you and the information could then be used to serve advertisements and other information appropriate to your interests.

  • Cookies.

    Like many online services, we use cookies to collect information. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Service. This type of information is collected to make the Service more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs.

  • Pixel Tag.

    In addition, we use “Pixel Tags” (also referred to as clear Gifs, Web beacons, or Web bugs). Pixel Tags are tiny graphic images with a unique identifier, similar in function to Cookies, that are used to track online movements of Web users. In contrast to Cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, Pixel Tags are embedded invisibly in Web pages. Pixel Tags also allow us to send e-mail messages in a format users can read, and they tell us whether e-mails have been opened to ensure that we are sending only messages that are of interest to our users. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to a user. We do not tie the information gathered by Pixel Tags to our users’ Personal Data.

  • How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals.

    We do not currently respond to “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that might enable Users to opt out of tracking on our site.

  • Analytics Services.

    In addition to the tracking technologies we place, other companies may set their own cookies or similar tools when you visit our Service. This includes third party analytics services, including but not limited to Google Analytics (“Analytics Services”), that we engage to help analyze how users use the Service. We may receive reports based on these parties’ use of these tools on an individual or aggregate basis. We use the information we get from Analytics Services only to improve our Service. The information generated by the Cookies or other technologies about your use of our Service (the “Analytics Information”) is transmitted to the Analytics Services. The Analytics Services use Analytics Information to compile reports on user activity. The Analytics Services may also transfer information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process Analytics Information on their behalf. Each Analytics Services’ ability to use and share Analytics Information is restricted by such Analytics Services’ Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. By using our Service, you consent to the processing of data about you by Analytics Services in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For a full list of Analytics Services, please contact us at iwishyou.nft@gmail.com

  • Information Collected from Third Party Companies.

    We may receive Personal and/or Anonymous Data about you from companies that provide our Services by way of a co-branded or private-labeled website or companies that offer their products and/or services on our Service. In particular, MetaMask and other wallets provide us with your Ethereum address and certain other information you choose to share with MetaMask and other wallets. These third party companies may supply us with Personal Data. We may add this to the information we have already collected from you via our Service in order to improve it. We do not collect Personal Data automatically, but we may tie the information that we collect automatically to Personal Data about you that we collect from other sources or that you provide to us.

2. Use of Your Personal Data

General Use. In general, Personal Data you submit to us is used either to respond to requests that you make, or to aid us in serving you better. We use your Personal Data in the following ways:

  • General Use. In general, Personal Data you submit to us is used either to respond to requests that you make, or to aid us in serving you better. We use your Personal Data in the following ways:
    1. facilitate the creation of and secure your Account on our network;
    2. identify you as a user in our system;
    3. provide improved administration of our Service;
    4. provide the Services you request, including but not limited to facilitating your cryptocurrency transactions through MetaMask (https://metamask.io) or other wallets;
    5. improve the quality of experience when you interact with our Service;
    6. send you a welcome e-mail to verify ownership of the e-mail address provided when your Account was created;
    7. protect you and other users from any conduct that violates the Terms of Use or to prevent abuse or harassment of any user;
    8. display your username next to the digital assets you wish to sell on the Website;
    9. send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advisories;
    10. send you e-mail notifications related to actions on Service, including notifications of offers on your digital assets;
    11. respond to your inquiries related to employment opportunities or other requests;
    12. make telephone calls to you, from time to time, as a part of secondary fraud protection or to solicit your feedback;
    13. in any other way we may describe when you provide the Personal Data
    14. send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our Services and for other marketing purposes of Iwishyounft.

    We may use your Personal Data to contact you about our own and third parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you.

  • Anonymous Data

    We may create Anonymous Data records from Personal Data by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use this Anonymous Data to analyze request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of our Services and improve Service navigation. We reserve the right to use Anonymous Data for any purpose and to disclose Anonymous Data to third parties without restriction.

3. Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We disclose your Personal Data as described below and as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

  • Third Party Service Providers.

    We may share your Personal Data with third party service providers to: provide you with the Services that we offer you through our Service; to conduct quality assurance testing; to facilitate creation of accounts; to provide technical support; and/or to provide other services to the Iwishyounft.

  • Affiliates

    We may share some or all of your Personal Data with our parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (“Affiliates”), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.

  • Corporate Restructuring.

    We may share some or all of your Personal Data in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets. In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, Personal Data may also be transferred as a business asset. If another company acquires our company, business, or assets, that company will possess the Personal Data collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

  • As Legally Required.

    Regardless of any choices you make regarding your Personal Data (as described below), Iwishyounft may disclose Personal Data if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary (a) in connection with any legal investigation; (b) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on Iwishyounft; (c) to protect or defend the rights or property of Iwishyounft or users of the Service; and/or (d) to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law, this Privacy Policy, or our Terms of Use.

  • Other Disclosures.

    We may also disclose your Personal Data, to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it; for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide it; or with your consent. We do not sell your Personal Data.

4. Third Party Websites

Our Service may contain links to third party websites. When you click on a link to any other website or location, you will leave our Service and go to another site, and another entity may collect Personal Data or Anonymous Data from you. You may also find marketplaces powered by the Service on other websites. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these outside websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or content, or to any collection of your Personal Data after you click on links to such outside websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website you visit. The links to third party websites or locations are for your convenience and do not signify our endorsement of such third parties or their products, content or websites.

5. Third-Party Wallet Extensions

For conducting cryptocurrency transactions we use third-party electronic wallet extensions such as (but not limited to) MetaMask; your interactions with MetaMask and/or any third-party electronic wallet extensions are governed by the applicable privacy policies. In the case of MetaMask, its privacy policy is available here

6. Your Choices Regarding Information

Your Choices Regarding Information. You have several choices regarding the use of information on our Services:

  • Email Communications.

    We will periodically send you free, opt-in newsletters and e-mails that directly promote the use of our Service. When you receive newsletters or promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive or by contacting us directly (please see contact information in paragraph (1)). Despite your indicated e-mail preferences, we may send you occasional service related communications, including notices of updates to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.

  • If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to accept Cookies from our Service for any of the purposes described above, then you can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting Cookies or to prompt you before accepting a Cookie from the websites you visit. Consult your browser’s technical information. If you do not accept Cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Service or all functionality of the Service. If you have any questions about how to disable or modify Cookies, please let us know at the address iwishyou.nft@gmail.com.

7. Your Rights as a Data Subject

You have certain rights under applicable legislation, and in particular under Regulation EU 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation or ‘GDPR’). We explain these below. You can find out more about the GDPR and your rights by accessing the European Commission’s website.

  • Right Information and access

    You have a right to be informed about the processing of your personal data (and if you did not give it to us, information as to the source) and this Privacy Policy intends to provide the information. Of course, if you have any further questions you can contact us on the above details.

  • Right to rectification

    You have the right to have any inaccurate personal information about you rectified and to have any incomplete personal information about you completed. You may also request that we restrict the processing of that information. The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you do not want us to use your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy, or need to advise us of any changes to your personal information, or would like any more information about the way in which we collect and use your Personal Information, please contact us at the above details.

  • Right to erasure (right to be ‘forgotten’)

    You have the general right to request the erasure of your personal information in the following circumstances:

    1. the personal information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected;
    2. you withdraw your consent to consent based processing and no other legal justification for processing applies;
    3. you object to processing for direct marketing purposes;
    4. we unlawfully processed your personal information; and
    5. erasure is required to comply with a legal obligation that applies to us.

    However, when interacting with the blockchain we may not be able to ensure that your personal data is deleted. This is because the blockchain is a public decentralized network and blockchain technology does not generally allow for data to be deleted and your right to erasure may not be able to be fully enforced. In these circumstances we will only be able to ensure that all personal data that is held by us is permanently deleted.

    We will proceed to comply with an erasure request without delay unless continued retention is necessary for:

    1. Exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;
    2. Complying with a legal obligation under EU or other applicable law;
    3. The performance of a task carried out in the public interest;
    4. Archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes, or statistical purposes, under certain circumstances; and/or
    5. The establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims.
  • Right to restrict processing and right to object to processing

    You have a right to restrict processing of your personal information, such as where:

    1. you contest the accuracy of the personal information;
    2. where processing is unlawful you may request, instead of requesting erasure, that we restrict the use of the unlawfully processed personal information;
    3. we no longer need to process your personal information but need to retain your information for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims.

    You also have the right to object to processing of your personal information under certain circumstances, such as where the processing is based on your consent and you withdraw that consent. This may impact the services we can provide and we will explain this to you if you decide to exercise this right.

    However, when interacting with the blockchain, as it is a public decentralized network, we will likely not be able to prevent external parties from processing any personal data which has been written onto the blockchain. In these circumstances we will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that all processing of personal data held by us is restricted, notwithstanding this, your right to restrict to processing may not be able to be fully enforced.

  • Right to data portability

    Where the legal basis for our processing is your consent or the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, you have a right to receive the personal information you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or ask us to send it to another person.

  • Right to data portability

    As explained above, we do not use automated decision-making, but where any automated decision-making takes place, you have the right in this case to express your point of view and to contest the decision, as well as request that decisions based on automated processing concerning you or significantly affecting you and based on your personal data are made by natural persons, not only by computers.

  • Right to object to direct marketing (‘opting out’)

    You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless:

    1. you have a business relationship with us, and we rely on our legitimate interests as the lawful basis for processing (as described above)
    2. you have otherwise given your prior consent (such as when you download one of our guides)

    You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us on the above details. On each and every marketing communication, we will always provide the option for you to exercise your right to object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes (known as ‘opting-out’) by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ button on our marketing emails or choosing a similar opt-out option on any forms we use to collect your data. You may also opt-out at any time by contacting us on the below details.

    Please note that any administrative or service-related communications (to offer our services, or notify you of an update to this Privacy Policy or applicable terms of business, etc.) will solely be directed at our clients or business partners, and such communications generally do not offer an option to unsubscribe as they are necessary to provide the services requested. Therefore, please be aware that your ability to opt-out from receiving marketing and promotional materials does not change our right to contact you regarding your use of our website or as part of a contractual relationship we may have with you.

  • Right to request access

    You also have a right to access information we hold about you. We are happy to provide you with details of your Personal Information that we hold or process. To protect your personal information, we follow set storage and disclosure procedures, which mean that we will require proof of identity from you prior to disclosing such information. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us on the above details.

  • Right to withdraw consent

    Where the legal basis for processing your personal information is your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us on the above details.

  • Raising a complaint about how we have handled your personal data

    If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us as set out above and we will then investigate the matter.

  • Right to lodge a complaint with a relevant supervisory authority

    If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time or if you feel that your complaint has not been resolved to your satisfaction, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner under the Data Protection Act, which is presently the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority(GRA). You may contact the GRA on the below details:

    Gibraltar Data Protection Commissioner
    Gibraltar Regulatory Authority
    2nd Floor, Eurotowers 4
    1 Europort Road
    Gibraltar
    Email: info@gra.gi
    Phone:(+350) 200 74636
    Fax: (+350) 200 72166.

    You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in the country of your habitual residence, place of work, or the place where you allege an infringement of one or more of our rights has taken place, if that is based in the EEA.

8. Data Retention.

We may retain your Personal Data as long as you continue to use the Service, have an account with us, or for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. You can ask to close your account by contacting us as described above, and we will delete your Personal Data on request. We may, however, retain Personal Data for an additional period as is permitted or required under applicable laws, for legal, tax, or regulatory reasons, or for legitimate and lawful business purposes.

9. Data Protection.

We care about the security of your information and use physical, administrative, and technological safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of all information collected through our website. However, no security system is impenetrable and we cannot guarantee the security of our systems 100%. In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will take steps to investigate the situation and, where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

10. A Note About Children.

We do not intentionally gather Personal Data from visitors who are under the age of 13. If a child under 13 submits Personal Data to Iwishyounft and we learn that the Personal Data is the information of a child under 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible. If you believe that we might have any Personal Data from a child under 13, please contact us at the address indicated in Section 1 above.

11. A Note to Users Outside of the United States.

If you are a non-U.S. user of the Service, by visiting the Service and providing us with data, you acknowledge and agree that your Personal Data may be processed for the purposes identified in the Privacy Policy. In addition, your Personal Data may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of Personal Data may be less stringent than the laws in your country. By providing your data, you consent to such transfer.

12. Changes to This Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy at https://www.iwishyounft.com/privacyPolicy. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Service and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

13. Questions; Contacting Iwishyounft; Reporting Violations.

If you have any questions or concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy or our data collection or processing practices, or if you want to report any security violations to us, please contact us at the following email address: iwishyou.nft@gmail.com

Formal infringement claims regarding content on the Services must include:
  • A written communication delivered to the agent designated above
  • A physical or electronic signature of someone authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner;
  • Identification of the copyrighted work(s) allegedly infringed;
  • Identification of material claimed to be infringing, reasonably sufficient to permit Company to locate the material;
  • Information reasonably sufficient to permit Company to contact the complaining party. This can be an address, phone number, email address, or other suitable method of contact;
  • A statement that the “complaining party has a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent or the law; and”
  • A statement that the information in the notice is accurate and, under penalty of perjury, that the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner.